Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeGeneral Citizenship Questions

Citizenship tests, timelines, oaths, eligibility, application process, requirements

"Worked and/or Studied"- Citizenship Question 

archerx
archerx
Posts: 9


Posted On: 9/1/2014
archerx
archerx
Posts: 9
Hi

I have a silly question to fill my Citizenship application form.

I have landed Canada as PR in June, 2011 and will be eligible to apply for it on December, 2014.

There is no spending time in Canada before my first landing.

I am a little confused about the term of "worked and/or studied in the past four (4) years" in Canada.

In order to fill my application form, Do i need to start to calculate the period starting my first landing as June, 2011 or shall I consider the period before this date.

Because the my total period is almost 3.5 years in Canada..not 4

Thank you

AA
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3029


Posted On: 9/2/2014
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3029
Hello AA,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

As you may know, one of the requirements for Citizenship is that you have lived in Canada as a PR for at least 3 years out of the 4 years (1,095 days) right before the day you apply.

It may be best and most helpful to try and use the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) Residence Calculator . This may help you with your calculation.

It may also be helpful to contact the the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) Call Centre directly.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link