Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeDaily Life

Communications, Consumer Protection, Personal Finance, Shopping, Transportation, Weddings and Funerals...

Question about ODSP 

brwneyes_301
brwneyes_301
Posts: 1


Posted On: 1/24/2015
brwneyes_301
brwneyes_301
Posts: 1
i have just moved in with my other half and we share a baby together , i also have 2 other children in care, but my question is i work pt and i was wondering how that will affect my other half's check
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2541


Posted On: 1/27/2015
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2541
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

You can find some detailed information in the Ontario Disability Support Program - Income Support Directives - Section 2.3 - Spouse from the Ministry of Community and Social Services website.

Here are some excerpts from the Ontario Disability Support Program - Income Support Directives - Section 2.3 - Spouse,

Determination of Eligibility

An applicant or recipient is eligible to receive income support as a single person or sole-support parent, unless he/she resides with another person who is determined to be his/her spouse.

Where an applicant or recipient is ineligible as a single person or sole-support parent because he/she has a spouse, the applicant or recipient and the person who is the spouse may apply for income support as a couple.

ODSP applicants and recipients continue to have the option of self-declaring someone as a spouse for the purpose of including them as a member of their benefit unit.


[...]

If an applicant or recipient has been living with another adult (other than a close relative) for at least three months and has not declared the person as a spouse, an assessment of the relationship is done to determine if the relationship is marriage-like. The assessment is based on the individual's responses to the Questionnaire.


[...]

Treatment of Income of the Spouse

A spouse is considered to be a dependant in the benefit unit. The budgetary requirements, income and assets of the recipient and any dependants are to be included in determining the eligibility and the amount of income support for the benefit unit. Therefore, the combined income, assets and expenses of the couple are taken into account to determine financial eligibility and the amount of income support.


Your partner may want to contact their Caseworker directly for definitive information.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
Scarlette69
Scarlette69
Posts: 1


Posted On: 1/16/2018
Scarlette69
Scarlette69
Posts: 1
I have a question. I am on ODSP.
I have rented a house for 4 years.
I broke up with a common law partner 2 years ago but remain friends. He does not live with me not pay my bills. Now because of the small town we live in and his line of work....well my landlord ( who is a mutual friend) is offering to sell the house I rent to him(My ex).
He does not want to move in.
What would ODSP have to say about me renting a house from an EX common law spouse?
link
Kayray
Kayray
Posts: 6


Posted On: 2/17/2018
Kayray
Kayray
Posts: 6
That's a tricky situation. I could offer up guesses, but they would only be just that. Since this was over a month ago, I assume you've contacted your caseworker by now? If not, I'd definitely do that. If you have, I'm curious how this all worked out.
link