Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeGeneral Citizenship Questions

Citizenship tests, timelines, oaths, eligibility, application process, requirements

Proof of Language 

rowin1
rowin1
Posts: 3


Posted On: 3/9/2015
rowin1
rowin1
Posts: 3
Hi,

I am applying for Canadian citizenship soon and have a question regarding Proof of Language.

of the acceptable proofs of language in the Application guide, is a Diploma/Certificate or Transcript of a Secondary or post-secondary program conducted in English or French. What I have is a certificate from an English training institute with a completion period of two year which was taken abroad while I was waiting for my Canadian immigration process.

I am not sure if that is acceptable because the training institute was one of the many available local English language training institute and not sure if it is recognizable.

Beside the certificate, I recently received a letter from the same English institute confirming that I have been enrolled in a two-year English Course.


I consider my English skill as "Very Good", I have been working in English-Spoken environments for years and my job as a computer programmer completely depends in English.

Do you think the certificate or confirmation letter will work or do I need to provide more proof? I understand that I can always go through a testing system, but wanted to make sure if I really have to do that.

Any help is highly appreciated,
Thanks in Advance.

Rowin.



link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3030


Posted On: 3/13/2015
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3030
Hello Rowin,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

You can find some specific information on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) website.

As you have already mentioned, the Language proof if you are 18-54 years of age section states,

Proof of completion of a secondary or post-secondary program conducted in French or English, either in Canada or abroad, includes:

-A diploma or transcripts from a secondary or post-secondary school indicating the successful completion of a program, in French or English, either in Canada or abroad. or
-A diploma or certificate from a secondary or post-secondary school indicating successful graduation from a program conducted in French or English, either in Canada or abroad.


It additionally states,



Note: You must have successfully finished a secondary or post-secondary program in English or French.

A single course done in English or French does not meet the requirement.

If the original document is in a language other than English or French then you must also include a letter from the academic institution indicating that the language of instruction was in English or French along with an official translation of the original document.


It may be best for you to contact the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) Call Centre directly for some suggestions and information regarding your situation.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link