Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeServices for Specific Groups

Child, Youth and Family, Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual and Transgendered, People with Disabilities, Seniors, Women...

SIN for Immigrant Spouse 

sl76
sl76
Posts: 14


Posted On: 3/16/2015
sl76
sl76
Posts: 14
Hello,

I'm a Canadian citizen currently living in Seoul, South Korea, but my family and I will move to Toronto in July. My wife is a Korean citizen, so we will either apply for her permanent residency before or after we move depending on the response to another post I made in a different forum.

In any case, I know that the process for permanent residency may take over a year to complete. However, I also know that everyone in Canada needs to file taxes even if they are not working. On the site, it states that permanent residents can apply for a SIN, but how would my wife apply for a SIN (and file taxes next year for 2015) if she doesn't have her permanent residency status?

Thank you for your time.
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2255


Posted On: 3/20/2015
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2255
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

In order for your wife to apply for her SIN, she will need to show certain documents. The documents she will require will depend on her status in Canada.

Unless, as a temporary resident she has one of the following documents:

-Work Permit (sometimes called an Employment Authorization) – From Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
-Study Permit (sometimes called a Student Authorization) – From Citizenship and Immigration Canada and an employment contract from an on-campus employer or a student work permit (off-campus work permit or co-op work permit).
-Visitor Record that shows you are authorized to work in Canada – From Citizenship and Immigration Canada and an employment contract.
-Diplomatic Identity Card – From the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade. You also need a letter of permission to work.

If she does not have any of these documents when she is a temporary resident in Canada, during her Sponsorship application process, then she will need to wait until she receives her Permanent Residency in order to apply for her SIN.

You can find some additional information in our Settlement.Org What documents do I need to apply for a Social Insurance Number (SIN)? article.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link