Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeGeneral Citizenship Questions

Citizenship tests, timelines, oaths, eligibility, application process, requirements

Presence in Canada 

SusanMG
SusanMG
Posts: 1


Posted On: 6/10/2015
SusanMG
SusanMG
Posts: 1
I have been a resident of Canada for over 15 years but have delayed applying for citizenship because of the 3 years in 4 physical presence rule.

I live permanently in Canada but travel very frequently on business - as a result it was almost impossible to qualify under the 3 in 4 rule. I might just make it under the new 4 in 6 but it seems ridiculous to me that I would be penalized for going out of the country to bring $s back to Canada.

Am I missing something?
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3029


Posted On: 6/16/2015
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3029
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

We can appreciate that you would be frustrated with this situation and process.

The changes to the Canadian Citizenship Act, which were announced last year, came into effect June 11, 2015. You can find information about these changes on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) website.

Some of the changes include:

*Residency requirements have increased to 1,460 days (4 years) within the 6 years before applying for citizenship.
*You must live in Canada for at least 183 days per year, in each of the 4 years before you apply.
*If you are between the ages of 14 to 64 must meet language requirements and pass the citizenship test.
*You must provide evidence that you filed your Canadian income taxes.
*You will need to declare that you intend to live in Canada once you become a citizen.
*Only lawyers, notaries and Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC) members can represent or give advice to citizenship applicants.

You can find more information about Citizenship on the CitizenshipCounts.ca website.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
RomaMuhaa
RomaMuhaa
Posts: 1


Posted On: 6/23/2015
RomaMuhaa
RomaMuhaa
Posts: 1
Hi there,
I came to Canada as a refugee in October 2010, I became a PR on November 2013. When I got my PR they told me I can apply for my citizenship on November 2015. What happens now ? Does the new rule apply to me or does this rule apply for new people who come new to Canada? I was waiting so bad to become a citizenship it makes me sad that they just change rules without thinking of the people.

Noorzai
link
MelM
MelM
Posts: 226


Posted On: 6/24/2015
MelM
MelM
Posts: 226
The new rule applies to you (it applies to everyone who hasn't submitted their citizenship application yet regardless of when they became a PR). You will have to wait until you have 4 years of residency in Canada out of the last 6 years before you will be eligible to apply for citizenship. Additionally, any time spent in Canada before becoming a PR no longer counts towards the citizenship residency requirement. This means the earliest you will qualify to apply is November 2017.
link