Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeGetting Health Care (OHIP)

Health, including mental health, health card (OHIP), addictions, alternative health...

OHIP Application Restrictions for OWP Holders 

Klinton
Klinton
Posts: 2


Posted On: 11/9/2015
Klinton
Klinton
Posts: 2
Here is my situation:
For a 2 years I was using University Health Insurance Plan, provided to my spouse and me, and I've never applied to OHIP (as UHIP has more benefits). Now I hold full-time position in company in Ontario. But my Work Permit expires on December 1. We applied for Post-Graduation Work Permit and Open Work Permit. But at least for 1 month we will stay in Canada under the Implied Status. During this time we can't use OHIP.

So my question: can I apply for OHIP now (as I have 3 weeks until my current OWP expires)? In December we will have to buy 3rd party Insurance, but it would be great if we can later claim costs under the renewed OHIP...
On the official WebSite of Ontario Ministry of Health I couldn't find any restrictions to WP expiration date.

Thanks for your help!
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2716


Posted On: 11/12/2015
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2716
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

As you may already know, you can find some detailed information regarding the eligibility criteria in our Settlement.Org Who is eligible for OHIP? article.

Here is an excerpt,

Foreign Workers and Their Families

-You have a work permit that is valid for at least 6 months. You also have a formal agreement to work full-time for an employer in Ontario. The agreement states the employer's name, your occupation, and states that you will be working for at least 6 consecutive months.

-You have a valid work permit under the federal Live-In Caregiver program.

-You hold a valid work permit under the federal Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program.

-You are a foreign clergy member who will serve a religious congregation in Ontario for at least 6 months.

-Your spouse or same-sex partner is a foreign worker who is eligible for OHIP.

-You are the dependent child of a foreign worker who is eligible for OHIP.


So as stated, you must have a work permit that is valid for at least 6 months and also have a formal agreement to work full-time for an employer in Ontario. The agreement should state the employer's name, your occupation, and state that you will be working for at least 6 consecutive months.

It may be best for you to contact the Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care Infoline directly.

Ministry of Health staff can help you determine if or when you are eligible for Ontario health coverage. Call the ministry INFOline:

In Ontario:1-866-532-3161
In Toronto: 416-314-5518
TTY: 1-800-387-5559
Hours of operation: 8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.

You can also email infoline.moh@gov.on.ca

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
Klinton
Klinton
Posts: 2


Posted On: 11/14/2015
Klinton
Klinton
Posts: 2
Thank you for your advice.
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2716


Posted On: 11/16/2015
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2716
Hello,

You are very welcome.

Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
GoodLife
GoodLife
Posts: 1


Posted On: 12/29/2015
GoodLife
GoodLife
Posts: 1

So as stated, you must have a work permit that is valid for at least 6 months and also have a formal agreement to work full-time for an employer in Ontario. The agreement should state the employer's name, your occupation, and state that you will be working for at least 6 consecutive months.



Here is my situation:
For a 2 years I was using University Health Insurance Plan, provided to my spouse and me, and I've never applied to OHIP (as UHIP has more benefits). Now I hold full-time position in company in Ontario. But my Work Permit expires on December 1. We applied for Post-Graduation Work Permit and Open Work Permit. But at least for 1 month we will stay in Canada under the Implied Status. I also read this Venus Factor and I'm going to try it. During this time we can't use OHIP.

So my question: can I apply for OHIP now (as I have 3 weeks until my current OWP expires)? In December we will have to buy 3rd party Insurance, but it would be great if we can later claim costs under the renewed OHIP...
On the official WebSite of Ontario Ministry of Health I couldn't find any restrictions to WP expiration date.

Thanks for your help!


I have a job ready for me but I don't have anything saying the job will last a minimum of 6 months. Should I request that from my employer or will a work agreement do?
link
scotmaria
scotmaria
Posts: 1


Posted On: 9/24/2018
scotmaria
scotmaria
Posts: 1
Klinton wrote:
Here is my situation:
For a 2 years I was using University Health Insurance Plan, provided to my spouse and me, and I've never applied to OHIP (as UHIP has more benefits). Now I hold full-time position in company in Ontario. But my Work Permit expires on December 1. We applied for Post-Graduation Work Permit and Open Work Permit. But at least for 1 month we will stay in Canada under the Implied Status. During this time we can't use OHIP.

So my question: can I apply for OHIP now (as I have 3 weeks until my current OWP expires)? In December we will have to buy 3rd party Insurance, but it would be great if we can later claim costs under the renewed OHIP...
On the official WebSite of Ontario Ministry of Health I couldn't find any restrictions to WP expiration date.

Thanks for your help!
link