Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeGeneral Citizenship Questions

Citizenship tests, timelines, oaths, eligibility, application process, requirements

New Rules regarding Time lived in Canada- Question 

Kamsam
Kamsam
Posts: 1


Posted On: 4/25/2016
Kamsam
Kamsam
Posts: 1
Dear sir/madam:

I am wondering when the new rule regarding Time lived in Canada to apply for citizenship will be in effect?

It is 7 years i live in Canada but unfortunately I am still not eligible to apply for Canadian Citizenship.

I count myself a proud Canadian but I am not eligible to vote and travel holding Canadian Passport.

Could you please provide me with a specific answer.

Thank you,

Kamsam
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3029


Posted On: 5/3/2016
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3029
Hello Kamsam,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

If you are interested n applying for citizenship shortly, you can find the current eligibility requirements on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website.

Here is an excerpt,

Time you have lived in Canada

You must have been physically present in Canada as a permanent resident for at least 1,460 days during the six years immediately before the date of your application. You must also be physically present for at least 183 days during each of four calendar years that are fully or partially within the six years immediately before the date of application. These requirements do not apply to children under 18.

Exceptions to these requirements apply for certain Crown servants and certain family members of Crown servants.

When calculating how long you have lived in Canada, you can only count time spent after you became a permanent resident of Canada.


I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
AbdulWaheed
AbdulWaheed
Posts: 1


Posted On: 9/21/2016
AbdulWaheed
AbdulWaheed
Posts: 1
I got my PRC in march 2015. Im still living in UAE as my daughter is in 4rth year MBBS and will be move in 2018 once she complete her MBBS. My PRC will be expired in 2020.Will there any issue renewing my PRC later or apply for Canadian citizenship?
link
musheikh85
musheikh85
Posts: 1


Posted On: 11/13/2016
musheikh85
musheikh85
Posts: 1
Hi,
I complete all the conditions to be eligible for citizenship except one that one year of stay for at least 183 days is shorter to 160 days which was in 2011. Am i still able to apply fir citizenship? Will i get a consideration or i have to wait another sicx months to cplete my eligibility?
Thanks
link