Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeGeneral Citizenship Questions

Citizenship tests, timelines, oaths, eligibility, application process, requirements

Can I count this time for Citizenship? 

user
user
Posts: 130


Posted On: 4/27/2016
user
user
Posts: 130
I spent some time with my husband ,who is Canadian citizen,outside of Canada.Can

I count that time in my Citizenship calkulator?
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3030


Posted On: 4/29/2016
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3030
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

The only exceptions to the physical residence requirement are related to those who are employed outside Canada by the Canadian Armed Forces, the federal public administration, or the public service of a province, or who intend to reside with a spouse or parent who is employed in those capacities.

Those exceptions are listed in Section 5 (1.1) of the Citizenship Act time outside Canada will only be counted as equivalent to one day of residence in Canada for Citizenship purposes in this circumstance,


(1.1) Any day during which an applicant for citizenship resided with the applicant’s spouse who at the time was a Canadian citizen and was employed outside of Canada in or with the Canadian armed forces or the federal public administration or the public service of a province, otherwise than as a locally engaged person, shall be treated as equivalent to one day of residence in Canada for the purposes of paragraph (1)(c) and subsection 11(1).


You can find some additional information on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Website in the Can I count any time I’ve spent outside of Canada toward the physical presence requirement when applying for citizenship? FAQ Section.

Here is an excerpt,

Can I count any time I’ve spent outside of Canada toward the physical presence requirement when applying for citizenship?

Time spent outside Canada does not count towards the physical presence requirement except in certain circumstances.

You can count time spent outside Canada toward the physical presence requirement for citizenship if you:

Were a permanent resident employed in or with the Canadian Armed Forces, federal public administration, or public service of a province or territory; or

Resided outside Canada with your:

-Canadian spouse or common-law partner, or
-permanent resident spouse, common-law partner, or parent
who was employed in or with the Canadian Armed Forces, federal public administration, or public service of a province or territory.

Employment as a locally engaged person is not included.

Only time after becoming a permanent resident counts towards the physical presence requirement.

Residence with a common-law partner can be calculated from the time the common-law relationship began.

Use the online physical presence calculator . Complete and submit the CIT 0177 Residence Outside Canada form when you apply. Citizenship and Immigration Canada will decide whether the time you lived outside Canada is eligible to be counted.


I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link