Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeGeneral Citizenship Questions

Citizenship tests, timelines, oaths, eligibility, application process, requirements

PR Card Renewal 

farayha17
farayha17
Posts: 5


Posted On: 5/21/2016
farayha17
farayha17
Posts: 5
Hi Admin,

Me and my husband are permanent residents of Canada since June 2015. Our PR is valid till 2020. Right now we are outside Canada due to work but will be winding up soon and coming to Canada permanently.

My question is:

1)How many years do we need to be physically present in Canada to be eligible for Citizenship?
2) How many years we have to be physically present in Canada to be able to Renew PR card?

Thanks!
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2953


Posted On: 5/25/2016
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2953
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

You can find some detailed information regarding how long you must be in Canada in order to apply for Citizenship in our How do I apply for Canadian Citizenship? article.

To meet your residency obligations for permanent residence, you must be physically present in Canada for at least 730 days (2 years) in every 5-year period.

This means that you can spend a total of up to 3 years outside of Canada during a 5-year period. However, if you have been a permanent resident for less than 5 years and decide to leave the country for an extended period of time, it is up to you to prove to Citizenship and Immigration Canada that you will be able to meet your residency requirements.

You can find detailed information regarding this in our What are the residency requirements for permanent residents (PRs)? article.

In order to renew your PR card, you can find some information regarding when you can apply in the Applying for a Permanent Resident Card (PR card) - Initial application, replacement, renewal or to change sex designation (IMM 5445) Instruction Guide. .

Here is an excerpt,

Do not apply for a renewal of your current PR card if it is still valid for more than nine (9) months (270 days), unless it is due to a legal name change. Otherwise, your application will be returned.


I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
ghassant
ghassant
Posts: 1


Posted On: 9/20/2016
ghassant
ghassant
Posts: 1
Hi Admin,
we landed in Canada on 2003. for family and financial reasons, we could not make it and stay in Canada for citizen chip eligibility. hence, our file has been withdrawn on 2008. the question is: what is the shortest way to immigrate again to Canada?
link