Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeGeneral Citizenship Questions

Citizenship tests, timelines, oaths, eligibility, application process, requirements

residency requirement till the date of oath 

Subhash
Subhash
Posts: 2


Posted On: 9/23/2016
Subhash
Subhash
Posts: 2
Hi,
I submitted citizenship application in July 08, 2016 after meeting residency criteria of 1460 days out of 6 years, then I went out of Canada and returned back after 2 months.

Today, I received date for citizenship test and interview BUT on today's date(23 September), I again did residency calculation and after considering absence of above 2 months, I am shortfall by 2 days(only 1458 days).

It says that I have to meet all the eligibility requirement for grant of citizenship until the date of oath.

I think my citizenship will be rejected, please suggest
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3029


Posted On: 9/29/2016
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3029
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

We can appreciate that you would be concerned about this.

You may want to contact the nearest Settlement agency for some information regarding this type of situation.

If you like, you may also want to try and contact the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Call Centre directly for some clarification regarding the eligibility requirements.

We hope that others share their experiences with you.
I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
Subhash
Subhash
Posts: 2


Posted On: 9/29/2016
Subhash
Subhash
Posts: 2
Hi,

I called IRCC Call Centre today and Agent told me that the applicant is required to meet residency criteria of 1460 days out of 6 years immediately before the date of application but after then there is no compulsion to meet the criteria of 1460 days BUT still needs to meet the residency requirement for permanent residence i.e. 2 years out of 5 years. Thank you for your guidance.
link