Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeGeneral Citizenship Questions

Citizenship tests, timelines, oaths, eligibility, application process, requirements

OAS, proof of permanent departure from Canada 

Marty
Marty
Posts: 1


Posted On: 10/13/2016
Marty
Marty
Posts: 1
The Application for Canadian Old Age, Retirement and Survivors benefits under the Agreement on Social Security between Canada and Italy form, ISP-5054-ITA, wants proof of my husband's date of departure from Canada when he returned to live permanently in Italy in 1978.

He was a Canadian Citizen when he left to return to Italy in 1978 but unfortunately did not conserve any proof such as his airline ticket.

He left on his Canadian passport so nothing was stamped in it when he left Canada or when he re-entered Italy. His entry into Canada in 1968 presents no problem: we have his immigration card with the date and city of entry stamped on it, plus we have his old Italian passport from that time.

It is his departure date from Canada in 1978 that is causing us problems. We DO have his Statement of Contributions to the CPP which shows him contributing from 1969 to1978.

On the other side of the ocean, in Italy, we have a similar statement in Italian showing he started making contributions from 1978 to the present.

I would like to know if these two statements together, of contributions from Canada and Italy, are solid proof of his tenure in Canada and then of his departure to leave to work in Italy once again, permanently.

Thank you.
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3030


Posted On: 10/18/2016
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3030
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

We can appreciate that you would be interested in this type of information.

We have had others ask similar questions related to similar issues with proving time spent in Canada.

You can find some helpful information on the Information Sheet for the Old Age Security Pension - Service Canada and the Old Age Security pension page on from the Government of Ontario. Here is an excerpt,

If you have not lived continuously in Canada since the age of 18, you must submit proof of all the dates you arrived in or left Canada for periods of over six months. You can do this by providing your passports, visas, airline, ship, and bus tickets, and other requested documents that prove your residence history in Canada.


When official documents are not available, additional evidence may be submitted such as school and census records, letters from employers, and contracts (mortgage, lease, etc.). Contact us for examples of acceptable proof. If you have already provided these documents to us, you do not have to provide them again.

The application kit contains more details about these requirements.


For more information and for information specifically related to whether or not what your husband has as proof is acceptable, you can call 1-800-277-9914 (from Canada and the United States) / 1-800-255-4786 (TTY: if you have a hearing or speech impairment and use a teletypewriter) / 1-613-957-1954 (from all other countries, collect calls accepted).

It is best to have your social insurance number ready when you call.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.
=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link