Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeQuestions about Permanent Residency

Note that Settlement.Org is unable to answer questions about how to immigrate. Residency requirements, Government in Canada, Bringing child born overseas...

Validity of my PR status 

skyhigh
skyhigh
Posts: 2


Posted On: 10/19/2016
skyhigh
skyhigh
Posts: 2
Hi,

I was a landed immigrant back in 1997 and am still holding my record of landing.

After landing in 1997, I also got my identification card (but already expired) and care card.

Due to family reasons, I didn't stay in Canada but go back to my home town in the same year. I never went back to Canada since then and therefore didn't have the chance to renew my PR status.

I understand that I don't fulfill the residency requirement for the renewal of PR status.

So my question is whether I should reapply for the immigration visa again if I now want to work and live in Canada.

Many thanks
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2151


Posted On: 10/21/2016
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2151
Hello,

Thank you for your question.

We can appreciate that you would be concerned about this.

In terms of your question regarding reapplying for the immigration visa, as you may already know, a person does not lose their permanent resident status until a final determination has been made.
This means that your PR status needs to be formally removed. You can find some information on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website, Here is an excerpt,


Losing your permanent resident status does not happen automatically. You cannot lose your permanent resident status simply by living outside of Canada long enough that you don’t meet the residency requirement. Unless you have gone through an official process, you have not lost or given up your permanent resident status, even though you may not be eligible to return to Canada as a permanent resident.
You may lose your permanent resident status if:
You may lose your permanent resident status in one of the ways described above if:
  • you do not live in Canada for two out of five years;
  • you are convicted of a serious crime and told to leave Canada; or
  • you become a Canadian citizen.
You do not lose your permanent resident status if your PR card expires.


Additionally, according to the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) ENF 23 - Loss of Permanent Resident Status manual,

It is important to note that a permanent resident does not lose their status under A46(1)(b) until there is a final determination of the decision made outside Canada that they have failed to comply with the residency obligation under A28.

Permanent residents are not finally determined to have lost their permanent resident status until the right of appeal has been exhausted.


It also states in relation to the process of loss of permanent residency,


5. Departmental Policy

When an officer believes a permanent resident has failed to comply with their A28 residency obligation, then that officer should report the permanent resident under the provisions of A44(1) and recommend the issuing of a departure order.

The form Questionnaire: Determination of Permanent Resident Status (IMM 5511B) has been developed specifically to assist officers in making decisions regarding the permanent residency obligation, keeping in mind that the questionnaire alone is not sufficient to determine compliance with the residency obligation, and a detailed interview including examining humanitarian and compassionate criteria under A28(2)(c) is needed.

Furthermore, the officer cannot seize the person’s documents (such as the IMM 1000, Immigrant Visa and Record of Landing and the IMM 5292B, for example) despite writing an A44(1) report and issuing a removal order unless the officer believes there are reasonable grounds to do so in accordance with A140. The rationale behind this is that the person has a right to appeal the removal order and, until final determination of status, they remain a permanent resident and are the lawful owner of said documents.


Additionally, we have previously received some information from one of our legal researchers related to being in Canada after not meeting the residency requirements.

According to their research, the five-year time frame set out in the Refugee and Immigrant Protection Act is not static. Rather it is a moveable window that is dependent on the time at which a visa officer examines your situation. Therefore, if you cannot fulfill the two-year (730 day) requirement for the five-year time frame starting from when you became a permanent resident, you should remain in Canada until you can satisfy the requirement for another five-year time frame.

The IRCC’s Permanent Residency Status Determination Manual states:

For persons who have been permanent residents of Canada for more than five years, the only five-year period that can be considered in calculating whether an applicant has met the residency obligation is the one immediately before the application is received in the visa office. A28(2)(b)(ii) precludes a visa officer from examining any period other than the most recent five-year period immediately before the date of receipt of the application.


Since the officer cannot choose any five-year time period for consideration, but must always assess the most recent five-year time period (the one immediately preceding examination), you may still have the opportunity to satisfy the two-year “in Canada” requirement.

In terms of applying for a PR card, you are not required to have a PR card in order to remain a permanent resident. It is required to re-enter Canada.


In terms of re-entering Canada, you can find some information on the CIC website in the I am outside of Canada and do not have a PR card. How can I return to Canada? section.

Here is an excerpt,

I am outside of Canada and do not have a PR card. How can I return to Canada?

Canada’s entry requirements are changing

Permanent residents (PR) of Canada must carry and present their valid PR card or permanent resident travel document (PRTD) when boarding a flight to Canada, or travelling to Canada on any other commercial carrier. If you do not carry your PR card or PRTD, you may not be able to board your flight, train, bus or boat to Canada.

It is your responsibility to ensure that your PR card is still valid when you return from travel outside Canada, and to apply for a new PR card when your current card expires.

Returning by private vehicle

There are other documents you can use to enter the country.

When you return to Canada, apply for a PR card if you plan to travel outside Canada again.

Some examples of private vehicles include, but are not limited to: a car, truck, motorcycle, or recreational vehicle that you own, borrow, or rent, and that is not available for public use.

Returning by commercial vehicle: airplane, bus, train, or boat

You must apply for a permanent resident travel document (PRTD), valid for one entry. Otherwise you may not be able to travel to Canada.

You can apply to replace your PR card when you return to Canada.



We suggest that you speak to a Lawyer who is familiar with Canadian immigration issues for additional information regarding your situation.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
Ume moiz
Ume moiz
Posts: 1


Posted On: 1/2/2017
Ume moiz
Ume moiz
Posts: 1
Hi,

We visited Canada in 2006 after getting residence with our son. Then we went back shortly afterwhile. Back in home, we had our second son. He was not PR. We wwnt to canada again in 2009 n applied for our new son. We left him back in home. We couldnot manage to live without our second son who was just 8 months old then and returned. After few months we got letter of rejection from high comission canada for our second son
Reason told was our absence from canada after we applied for our second son.
Now we have 3 children. Can we have a fresh PR Status for the whole family if we apply.
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2151


Posted On: 2/3/2017
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2151
Hello,

Thank you for sharing this situation and question with us.

We are very sorry, unfortunately, we are unable to provide a definitive response regarding this question and situation.

It is best that you and your family contact a Lawyer who is familiar with Canadian Immigration issues for some advice on their situation.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
deeznuts
deeznuts
Posts: 1


Posted On: 8/15/2017
deeznuts
deeznuts
Posts: 1
I'm here with my mom, dad, and my sister as an immigrant in Canada. And I don't want to stay here in Canada, I want to stay in the Philippines. Is it okay if i'll leave the Canada and go back in Philippines without my parents? Wouldn't be affecting my parent's Canada's Immigrant permit?
link