Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeGetting Health Care (OHIP)

Health, including mental health, health card (OHIP), addictions, alternative health...

Who can see/ check what OHIP was used for? 

kMikelson
kMikelson
Posts: 1


Posted On: 10/25/2016
kMikelson
kMikelson
Posts: 1
Hello, I'm just wondering if there is a way to check what OHIP services you've used in the past, and if there is, who has access to this information.

Long story short, a friend has contracted a (treatable) STI at University but is terrified if he uses OHIP to pay his parents will find out.

He's over 18 and has an address different to his parents.
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2254


Posted On: 11/1/2016
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2254
Hello,


Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.


It is great that you are looking into this type of information on behalf of your friend.


According to the Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care website in the OHIP Individual Personal Health Information (PHI) Access Requests section,


The Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care maintains a record of OHIP claims (also known as a personal claims history) submitted by and paid to health care providers using a patient's health number. Under section 53 of Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA), an individual has the right to access their personal health information such as a personal claims history.


The information in a personal claims history is used for payment purposes and should not be confused with the precise diagnosis provided by a health care provider. The provider should be contacted for information about a diagnosis or any other information that may be required.


As stated above, in terms of getting information regarding specific diagnosis, the provider should be contacted directly.

In terms of what they can disclose and to whom, you can find some information on the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Ontario website in the Confidentiality of Personal Health Information section.

Here is an excerpt,

Disclosure of personal health information


A physician can only disclose his or her patient’s personal health information:


  • when he or she has the patient’s or substitute decision-maker’s consent and it is necessary for a lawful purpose;
  • where it is permitted under legislation, without the patient’s or substitute decision-maker’s consent; or
  • where it is required by law.

For additional information you may want to contact the Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care Service Support Contact Centre (SSCC) at:
1-800 262-6524

Hours of operation : 8:00am - 5:00pm

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org


link