Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeQuestions about Permanent Residency

Note that Settlement.Org is unable to answer questions about how to immigrate. Residency requirements, Government in Canada, Bringing child born overseas...

Permanent Residency Question 

jman
jman
Posts: 1


Posted On: 4/11/2017
jman
jman
Posts: 1
Hello! I'd like to know if my parents used to have permanent residence status (with only the landing paper); however they did not stay in Canada and have lived outside for more than 10 years. And they'd like to come visit in Canada right now, can they apply for ETA or they won't be able to do so unless they renounce their PR status?

Is there a chance where they can keep their PR status under H&C circumstances and apply for PR Travel document? If so, what's the success ratio considering the fact that I can financially support them in Canada as I am a Canadian citizen with stable job? My parents are in their 60s and I want to take care of them and give them a stable life in Canada.

If their PR Travel Document request has been denied, can I sponsor them again under "Family Class"?
Please advise!

Thanks,
Judy
link
PMM
PMM
Posts: 341


Posted On: 4/12/2017
PMM
PMM
Posts: 341
Hi

jman wrote:
Hello! I'd like to know if my parents used to have permanent residence status (with only the landing paper); however they did not stay in Canada and have lived outside for more than 10 years. And they'd like to come visit in Canada right now, can they apply for ETA or they won't be able to do so unless they renounce their PR status?

Is there a chance where they can keep their PR status under H&C circumstances and apply for PR Travel document? If so, what's the success ratio considering the fact that I can financially support them in Canada as I am a Canadian citizen with stable job? My parents are in their 60s and I want to take care of them and give them a stable life in Canada.

If their PR Travel Document request has been denied, can I sponsor them again under "Family Class"?
Please advise!

Thanks,
Judy


1. They could apply for PRTD and demonstrate that there were H.& C. reasons why they couldn't return to Canada, lack of employment opportunities are not sufficient grounds. If refused, they can either appeal within 60 days or renounce their PR status, If they renounce or lose their appeal, then they could apply for an ETA and visit Canada,
2. If you wished to sponsor them then you would have to submit an expression of interest next year when it reopens for the 10K applications available. Note that there were over 300K expressions this year for the 10K spots
link
lyle21975
lyle21975
Posts: 1


Posted On: 4/13/2017
lyle21975
lyle21975
Posts: 1
Hi everyone, just want ask a question.. i got my visa for canada as a quebec skilled worker, i have relatives in ontario.. is it ok that my port of entry will be toronto, then stay for a while there like 2 days before settling and landing to quebec? Will it cause some problem with my immigration process? Thank you so much....
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2059


Posted On: 5/18/2017
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2059
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

You mentioned that you were selected by Québec and received your CSQ. In this case, it is important that you review the CSQ and declaration.

If you have no intention to live in the Province that accepted you, that would be a significant change in why your application was accepted.

According to a Immigration, Diversité et Inclusion Québec Centre de contacts clientèle (Information service) representative, it may raise some questions during the landing process if it was discovered that you had no intention to reside in Québec. They may question you at the port of entry.

According to the Immigration, Diversité et Inclusion Québec Centre de contacts clientèle (Information service), they also stated that even though you have received the CSQ, once you have gone through the landing process, as a Permanent Resident of Canada, you have mobility rights, meaning you can live and work anywhere in Canada.

We suggest that you contact the Immigration, Diversité et Inclusion Québec Centre de contacts clientèle (Information service) at:

+ 1 514 864-9191

to confirm this information and for additional information based on your own situation.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
bouellette44
bouellette44
Posts: 1


Posted On: 5/20/2017
bouellette44
bouellette44
Posts: 1
I have applied for Permanent Residency under the Spousal Family Sponsorship program. I also applied for and received my Open Work Permit in November 2016; however, my passport expired after applying for PR and I had to renew my passport. I sent in the new passport information to CIC for the PR, but was unable to get it to be applied to the work permit in time, therefore, my work permit expires in June 2017. I sent in my Open Work Permit extension with the new passport. I am still looking for a job and have an interview this week. I understand I will have implied status once my current work permit expires since I have made application to extend the work permit well in advance of the 90 days. What are the chances that a work permit extension will denied. I am quite worried and hopefully, if offered the position, the employer will understand my implied status. I did call CIC and spoke with someone who said that I should have no problems since I applied under Family Sponsorship, spouse. Please advise as I am quite worried.

Thank you,
Brian
link