Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeSponsoring Family

Sponsorship of parents, children, spouses (common-law, conjugal, same sex), refugees.

Extension of OWP 

JRDavis
JRDavis
Posts: 13


Posted On: 5/24/2017
JRDavis
JRDavis
Posts: 13
Good morning. I am sponsoring my wife inland for PR. She currently holds a valid OWP. Her OWP expires on July 07 2017 and we would like to apply for an extension of her OWP now. What is the appropriate application or link to the application to apply?

Also, is it possible to apply for the OWP extension online or is it a paper application?

Thanks in advance,

John
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2059


Posted On: 5/30/2017
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2059
Hello John,

You can find some detailed information on the Open Work Permit under the Spouse or Common-Law Partner in-Canada class on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website in the I am sponsoring my spouse or partner who is in Canada. Can they work while their application is being processed? section.


According to some Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Call Centre representatives, your wife will have to complete the paper copy and submit it to the address indicated.

This is the information they have provided:

Working in Canada while your spouse or common-law partner is sponsoring youIf you are being sponsored from inside Canada and would like to take this opportunity to work during the processing of your permanent residence application, you will require a work permit.
In order to obtain a work permit and work for the employer of your choice, you can simply:
If you did not include the work permit application with your sponsorship application, two options are available to you:
or
  • You may choose to apply online if you received a letter, (e.g., first stage approval or approval in principle (AIP) of your permanent resident application) from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) confirming that you are now eligible to apply for a work permit.
    What will happen next?
    • Your open work permit will be processed within 4 months.
    A few things to keep in mind while your sponsorship application is being processed:
    • Keep a valid status in Canada during the entire process of your sponsorship application; and
    • Wait for your work permit to be approved before starting to work.



    We suggest that it is best that you also want to contact the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Call Centre for some additional information specific to your situation and to confirm this information.

    I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.
    =====
    Anna
    Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
    Settlement.Org
    link
    JRDavis
    JRDavis
    Posts: 13


    Posted On: 5/30/2017
    JRDavis
    JRDavis
    Posts: 13
    Hello and thanks for the response,

    We just sent the application for OWP extension to Vegreville, Alberta. This is the location given from IRCC's website.Our PR will be completed soon and this extension is only to maintain my wife's status while we wait for her PR. You didn't mention Vegreville in your response, did we send the application to the wrong IRCC offices?

    Thanks,

    John
    link