Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeSponsoring Family

Sponsorship of parents, children, spouses (common-law, conjugal, same sex), refugees.

Dependent Spouse - PR Application - Approved? 

srilalitha
srilalitha
Posts: 1


Posted On: 1/5/2018
srilalitha
srilalitha
Posts: 1
Hello,
I am an OINP candidate moving in later this month. I had declared my spouse as dependent and not-accompanying at the time of application due to his project commitments.

How do I go about his visa now?

Do I have to land in Canada and start a fresh application, or is his dependency already approved? {His UCI no is available on my COPR}.



Any information on this would be very helpful.
Thanks in advance!
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2728


Posted On: 1/19/2018
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2728
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

Unfortunately, we are unable to provide a definitive response regarding this type of situation.

You can find some general information on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website in the Which family members can come with me to Canada when I immigrate? and I have applied for permanent residence. My spouse or partner and children are not coming with me. sections.

It is best that you contact the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for some information specific to your situation.

You may also want to talk to an immigration lawyer who is familiar with Canadian immigration issues or a registered and reputable Immigration Consultant.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
PMM
PMM
Posts: 501


Posted On: 1/19/2018
PMM
PMM
Posts: 501
Hi

srilalitha wrote:
Hello,
I am an OINP candidate moving in later this month. I had declared my spouse as dependent and not-accompanying at the time of application due to his project commitments.

How do I go about his visa now?

Do I have to land in Canada and start a fresh application, or is his dependency already approved? {His UCI no is available on my COPR}.



Any information on this would be very helpful.
Thanks in advance!


1. Once you "land" you will have to submit a spousal sponsorship. It starts from the beginning.
link