Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeLiving in Ontario

Post information about settling and living in your city in Ontario.

Married Couples - Must Apply As Joint Applicants? 

fghauri
fghauri
Posts: 1


Posted On: 1/14/2018
fghauri
fghauri
Posts: 1
Hello, Quick question.

Are married couples required by law to apply as joint applicants on a rental?
Me and my husband are trying to apply for a rental we like but the property management said that we both have to apply as applicants and I cannot list myself as another occupant in the rental application?

Is this true?
I do not have good credit, but my husband has good credit and has enough income to support the rental application on his own.
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2982


Posted On: 1/24/2018
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2982
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

It is best that you contact the Landlord and Tenant Board for some information regarding what your rights are in this type of situation.

You can call and speak to a customer service officer

Monday to Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Customer service officers can provide you with information about the Residential Tenancies Act and the LTB’s processes but they cannot provide legal advice.

Toll free: 1-888-332-3234
Toronto area: 416-645-8080
TTY: Call the Bell Relay Service at 1-800-855-0511

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
KevinMcCabe
KevinMcCabe
Posts: 1


Posted On: 7/6/2019
KevinMcCabe
KevinMcCabe
Posts: 1
For temporary residents, such as students, each member of the student’s family must apply for his or her own visa including minor children.
You will need to demonstrate proof of relationship, adequate funds to support the family in Canada for the duration of the student’s studies, and strong ties to your home country that would convince a consular official that you are more likely than not to return home at the end of your studies.
Once a degree is in hand, one could look at the Express Entry program as a way to bring the family to Canada as permanent residents.
In this situation, you would be well advised to seek out the services of a migration expert who could better assist you.
link