Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeQuestions about Permanent Residency

Note that Settlement.Org is unable to answer questions about how to immigrate. Residency requirements, Government in Canada, Bringing child born overseas...

Living in Canada With Expired PR Card for 2 Years 

nticku
nticku
Posts: 1


Posted On: 1/27/2018
nticku
nticku
Posts: 1
Hi
My parent’s came to canada 3 weeks before their pr card expired in nov 2017. They do not meet the residency requirements currently as they have only stayed in canada 3-4 months in the last 5 years. They qre planning to stay here for 2 years continously and apply for pr renewal in nov 2019.



I understand you don’t loose pr status by expired pr card but can they be issued a removal order and if they are,can they still apply for visitor’s visa to come back.

Thanks in advance for any feedback
link
Arshad
Arshad
Posts: 2


Posted On: 1/28/2018
Arshad
Arshad
Posts: 2
Hi Nticku
I am going through the same situation. Please tell them to update there complete contact details, phone number, address, email with CIC or/ and Canada border security and keep an eye on any letters from CIC. Most probably they will issue a removal order and your parents should file an appeal within 30 days to prove their ties with Canada and explaining the reason for not completing the obligatory residency requirement.
Might have to hire a lawyer.

Regards

Arshad
link
syedm_faisal79
syedm_faisal79
Posts: 7


Posted On: 2/21/2018
syedm_faisal79
syedm_faisal79
Posts: 7
Dear Nticku
Good Day..


I need to ask that when your parents came back to Canada in Nov 17, what questions were asked by Border Agency with them


They asked any tough questions or your parents easily came out from the Airport as I am going through the same situation and coming back to Canada


Thanks


Syed Faisal
link
rehanzsarfraz76
rehanzsarfraz76
Posts: 1


Posted On: 2/23/2018
rehanzsarfraz76
rehanzsarfraz76
Posts: 1
Dear Moderator,

My wife and 3 kids landed in Canada back on February 12th, 2013 and stayed till November 20th, 2013(Staying time=282 days). My wife had to go back due to some unavoidable family situation and she had to go back to provide needed care to her father and my parents as they have gone through some surgeries and no one was there to help them. She stayed there from November 21st, 2013 to December 16th, 2016. As they got better and had the support so my wife returned to Canada and landed back with 3 kids on December 16th, 2016.
My wife PR card is expiring on March 11th, 2018. Her staying period since December 16th, 2016 till March 11th, 2018 will be
December 16th, 2016 to March 11th, 2018= 451 days
so her total time period
February 12th, 2013 to March 11th, 2018=282+451=733 days
Her actual 5 years period will be February 12th, 2013 to February 12th, 2018 and her staying period for the mentioned 5 years will be 282+424=706 days and it is 24 days less then 730 days.
She is here now permanently and living with me and kids. I already applied for citizenship for myself and for my kids and the application of me and my kids are accepted by CIC Canada.
I would like to ask that when I should apply for the renewal of her PR card after 730 days? or now? If CIC will be looking at a period of 5 years after her landing then she is 24 days short of 730 days residency obligation. will they consider and approve her application for the renewal?

Rehan
link
PMM
PMM
Posts: 493


Posted On: 2/23/2018
PMM
PMM
Posts: 493
Hi

rehanzsarfraz76 wrote:
Dear Moderator,

My wife and 3 kids landed in Canada back on February 12th, 2013 and stayed till November 20th, 2013(Staying time=282 days). My wife had to go back due to some unavoidable family situation and she had to go back to provide needed care to her father and my parents as they have gone through some surgeries and no one was there to help them. She stayed there from November 21st, 2013 to December 16th, 2016. As they got better and had the support so my wife returned to Canada and landed back with 3 kids on December 16th, 2016.
My wife PR card is expiring on March 11th, 2018. Her staying period since December 16th, 2016 till March 11th, 2018 will be
December 16th, 2016 to March 11th, 2018= 451 days
so her total time period
February 12th, 2013 to March 11th, 2018=282+451=733 days
Her actual 5 years period will be February 12th, 2013 to February 12th, 2018 and her staying period for the mentioned 5 years will be 282+424=706 days and it is 24 days less then 730 days.
She is here now permanently and living with me and kids. I already applied for citizenship for myself and for my kids and the application of me and my kids are accepted by CIC Canada.
I would like to ask that when I should apply for the renewal of her PR card after 730 days? or now? If CIC will be looking at a period of 5 years after her landing then she is 24 days short of 730 days residency obligation. will they consider and approve her application for the renewal?

Rehan


1. Wait until she has 730 days of residence in the previous 5 years, plus a buffer of about 30 days, before she applies to renew her PR card.
link