Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeGeneral Citizenship Questions

Citizenship tests, timelines, oaths, eligibility, application process, requirements

Citizenship 

Jewel
Jewel
Posts: 1


Posted On: 14 days ago
Jewel
Jewel
Posts: 1
My husband sponsord me to come to canada almost 4 years ago and im planning to apply for a citizenship now. My question is Is it the same process/application to others who are started as a foreign workers? Im married to a canadian. Thank you
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2423


Posted On: 3 days ago
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2423
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

We can appreciate that you would be interested in this type of information.

If you are asking about the time spent in Canada before becoming a Permanent Resident, you can find some detailed information about counting physical presence and how to count it on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website in the Physical Presence Calculator.

Here is an excerpt,

To be eligible for Canadian citizenship, you must have been physically present in Canada for at least 1,095 days in the five years immediately before the date of your application. We encourage applicants to apply with more than the minimum requirement of 1,095 days of physical presence, to account for any miscalculations of absences, or any other aspect that could lower the physical presence total below 1,095 days. Please note that you cannot meet the physical presence requirement without a minimum of two (2) years as a permanent resident.

When calculating your time in Canada:
  • only the five (5) years immediately before the date of your application are taken into account;
  • each day you were physically present in Canada as an authorized temporary resident or protected person before you became a permanent resident counts as half a day (up to a maximum of 365 days);
  • each day you were physically present in Canada after you became a permanent resident counts as one day;
  • time spent serving a sentence for an offence in Canada (e.g. serving a term of imprisonment, probation and/or parole) cannot be counted towards your physical presence - there are some exceptions.

In order to help you decide when to apply, the physical presence calculator calculates if and when you will meet the 1,095 day requirement.
[Italics ours]

You can also find some detailed information in our Settlement.Org How do I apply for Canadian Citizenship? article.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
Samkhan
Samkhan
Posts: 1


Posted On: 1 days ago
Samkhan
Samkhan
Posts: 1
Hi There
I have a question. I have applied for citizenship before 3 months and still waiting for citizenship test invitation.i have to travel after a month outside canada for a period of 1 month, Do i have to inform CIC not to give me test date during this period? and on which form and to whom i should write this application.
Thanks n Regards
link