Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomePermanent Resident Card

How to apply, processing time, if you're outside of Canada...

PR card Renewal and Residency Obligations 

Nawazkhan
Nawazkhan
Posts: 1


Posted On: 26 days ago
Nawazkhan
Nawazkhan
Posts: 1
Hi,

my wife pr card will expired after 3 months now she is in india

my question is she sent her application by her brother who already living in Canada right now with proper document ??

And my second question is after renewed my PR card for 5 years do I need residancy obligation for 2 years or don't required?
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2468


Posted On: 22 days ago
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2468
Hello,

Thank you for sharing yours and your wife's situation and questions with us.

We can appreciate that you would be interested in this type of information.

Regarding your first question,

my question is she sent her application by her brother who already living in Canada right now with proper document ??



Unfortunately, it is unclear what the question is.

However, if you are referring to applying to renew a PR card, the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website states that you must submit your application in Canada and If you are outside Canada, apply for a permanent resident travel document to return to Canada. After you arrive, apply for a PR card.

Regarding your second question,
And my second question is after renewed my PR card for 5 years do I need residancy obligation for 2 years or don't required?



There is no correlation between the PR card expiry date or simply having a PR card and whether or not you have met your residency requirements.


To meet these residency obligations, you must be physically present in Canada for at least 730 days (2 years) in every 5-year period. The 5-year period is assessed on a rolling basis. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) will look back at your time in Canada over the previous 5 years.

This means that you can spend a total of up to 3 years outside of Canada during a 5-year period. However, if you have been a permanent resident for less than 5 years and decide to leave the country for an extended period of time, it is up to you to prove to IRCC that you will be able to meet your residency requirements.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link