Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeGeneral Citizenship Questions

Citizenship tests, timelines, oaths, eligibility, application process, requirements

PR Living Abroad With Canadian Citizen 

musman5725
musman5725
Posts: 1


Posted On: 5/1/2018
musman5725
musman5725
Posts: 1
Hello, I have couple of questions regarding my spouse PR Card Renewal and possible Canadian Citizenship eligibility.

1- Can a PR Living in USA with their Canadian Citizen spouse be eligible for Canadian Citizenship ?

2 -My spouse PR card is expiring and we are gathering all the documents together the renewal application i have couple of questions;

  • What is a clear and legible photocopy means?
  • Supporting documents may include:
    • Mandatory:
      • all passports or other travel documents that the person you are accompanying used in the five (5) years before the application;
        Do i need ALL pages for of my passports for past 5 years to attach with my spouse renewal application ?
      • documents showing the citizenship of the person you are accompanying, including the date the person became a Canadian citizen;
        Is that my Citizenship Certificate ?
      • proof of the residential addresses of the person you are accompanying for the five (5) years before the application;
        Will my house deed and lease document good enough to satisfy this requirement ?
      • Do i need to notarize ALL these photocopies of the original documents ?

    Thank you very much in advance for your help!
link
PMM
PMM
Posts: 488


Posted On: 5/1/2018
PMM
PMM
Posts: 488
Hi

musman5725 wrote:
Hello, I have couple of questions regarding my spouse PR Card Renewal and possible Canadian Citizenship eligibility.

1- Can a PR Living in USA with their Canadian Citizen spouse be eligible for Canadian Citizenship ?

2 -My spouse PR card is expiring and we are gathering all the documents together the renewal application i have couple of questions;

  • What is a clear and legible photocopy means?
  • Supporting documents may include:
    • Mandatory:
      • all passports or other travel documents that the person you are accompanying used in the five (5) years before the application;
        Do i need ALL pages for of my passports for past 5 years to attach with my spouse renewal application ?
      • documents showing the citizenship of the person you are accompanying, including the date the person became a Canadian citizen;
        Is that my Citizenship Certificate ?
      • proof of the residential addresses of the person you are accompanying for the five (5) years before the application;
        Will my house deed and lease document good enough to satisfy this requirement ?
      • Do i need to notarize ALL these photocopies of the original documents ?

    Thank you very much in advance for your help!


1. No, Citizenship requires actually physical presence (Federal/Provincial employees and Military are exempt) residing with a Citizen abroad only preserves your PR status.
2. You should note that you must be in Canada to apply for a new PR card with a Canadian residential address.
a. See 2. If you are returning to Canada to submit, then all pages of your passport(s) in the previous 5 years
b. Yes, it is your citizenship card/certificate
c. Yes,
d. No, it says clear photocopies.
link
drlancejr6
drlancejr6
Posts: 1


Posted On: 5/14/2018
drlancejr6
drlancejr6
Posts: 1
Hello,

I'm trying to help my aunt with finding out if she qualifies for the old age pension. She moved to Detroit from Ontario in 1963. She was born in Quebec and lived most of her life in Ontario up to her move to the USA. She is now 82 and needs financial help. My question is. does she qualify for old age pension?

I understand SIN started in 1964 after she moved. What are the steps required to find out if she qualifies for OAP.

We need help.

Regards,

Don
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2629


Posted On: 5/15/2018
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2629
Hello Don,

Thank you for sharing your aunt's situation with us.

We can appreciate that she would be interested in this type of information.

You can find some detailed information regarding eligibility for Old Age Security (OAS) on the Government of Canada website.

Here is an excerpt,

If you are living outside Canada, you must:

-be 65 years old or older;
-have been a Canadian citizen or a legal resident of Canada on the day before you left Canada; and
-have resided in Canada for at least 20 years since the age of 18.


You may also want to contact them directly for some information specific to your aunt's situation.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
PMM
PMM
Posts: 488


Posted On: 5/16/2018
PMM
PMM
Posts: 488
Hi

Moderator wrote:
Hello Don,

Thank you for sharing your aunt's situation with us.

We can appreciate that she would be interested in this type of information.

You can find some detailed information regarding eligibility for Old Age Security (OAS) on the Government of Canada website.

Here is an excerpt,

If you are living outside Canada, you must:

-be 65 years old or older;
-have been a Canadian citizen or a legal resident of Canada on the day before you left Canada; and
-have resided in Canada for at least 20 years since the age of 18.


You may also want to contact them directly for some information specific to your aunt's situation.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org


1. If my math is correct, the OP's Aunt left Canada when she was 27 so would not have 20 years residence after the age of 18, so not eligible while living abroad

If you are living in Canada, you must:
  • be 65 years old or older;
  • be a Canadian citizen or a legal resident at the time we approve your OAS pension application; and
  • have resided in Canada for at least 10 years since the age of 18.
If you are living outside Canada, you must:
  • be 65 years old or older;
  • have been a Canadian citizen or a legal resident of Canada on the day before you left Canada; and
  • have resided in Canada for at least 20 years since the age of 18.
If neither of the above scenarios applies to you, you may still qualify for an OAS pension, a pension from another country or from both countries if you have:
  • lived in one of the countries with which Canada has established a social security agreement; or
  • contributed to the social security system of one of the countries with which Canada has established a social security agreement.
2. It is possible that she maybe eligible for a combined US Social Security pension with a small portion of OAS from Canada. You have to start your research here: https://www.canada.ca/en/services/benefits/publicpensions/cpp/cpp-international/united-states.html
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2629


Posted On: 5/16/2018
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2629
Hello,

Thanks PMM for that additional information.

I should have included that portion as well from the Old Age Security (OAS) on the Government of Canada website in my excerpt from that site.

Don, as suggested above, you may also want to contact them directly for some information specific to your aunt's situation.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
essij
essij
Posts: 1


Posted On: 7/25/2018
essij
essij
Posts: 1
My case is similar but with one difference: I'm a Canadian citizen and my wife is a PR. After 2 years of living together in Canada, we moved to Australia, where I work for my Canadian employer (we moved because of my job). I know she's eligible for PR card renewal, but I'm wondering if she's eligible to apply for citizenship now that she's been a PR for 4 years.
link
PMM
PMM
Posts: 488


Posted On: 7/25/2018
PMM
PMM
Posts: 488
Hi


essij wrote:
My case is similar but with one difference: I'm a Canadian citizen and my wife is a PR. After 2 years of living together in Canada, we moved to Australia, where I work for my Canadian employer (we moved because of my job). I know she's eligible for PR card renewal, but I'm wondering if she's eligible to apply for citizenship now that she's been a PR for 4 years.


1. Unless you are employed by either the Federal or Provincial Government or the Canadian Military, you spouse is not eligible for Citizenship. Canadian citizenship requires 3 years of physical residence in Canada to be eligible
link