Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeSponsoring Family

Sponsorship of parents, children, spouses (common-law, conjugal, same sex), refugees.

Missed the LICO for 1st year by $6233 

yino_0
yino_0
Posts: 1


Posted On: 7/10/2018
yino_0
yino_0
Posts: 1
Hi,

I missed the LICO for 1st year by $6233 but my 3rd year income exceed the LICO by $30718



Taxation Year
Income For
Source
Eligible Income ($)
Total Eligible Income ($)
MNI ($)
RESULT
Family Size
2015
Sponsor
Option-C
$32384
$32384
$38617
No
2



2016
Sponsor
Option-C
$43077
$43077
$39371
Yes
2



2017
Sponsor
Option-C
$70530
$70530
$39812
Yes
2



Now we have to wait for a visa officer to make the final decision, I believe it won't be fair if my application to sponsor my parents get rejected because I did not meet the LICO for 3 consecutive years. I graduated in 2014 and my salary for my first job was not great, this is what put me in this situation. Now I have a stable job and I'm getting a decent salary.
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2695


Posted On: 7/24/2018
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2695
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

We can appreciate that you would be interested in this type of information.

You can find some information in the IRCC IP 2 Processing Applications to Sponsor Members of the Family Class Manual.

Here is an excerpt,

17.4. No discretion in calculating minimum necessary income (LICO)

CPC should consider only the sponsor’s and co-signer’s income in evaluating the
sponsor’s financial situation.

Persons who do not meet LICO cannot sponsor even if they have good employment
prospects, extensive assets or relatives willing to provide additional support.



If you have not already, you may want to contact a Lawyer who is familiar with Canadian immigration issues for information and advice specific to your situation.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.
=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
PMM
PMM
Posts: 494


Posted On: 7/25/2018
PMM
PMM
Posts: 494
Hi


yino_0 wrote:
Hi,

I missed the LICO for 1st year by $6233 but my 3rd year income exceed the LICO by $30718



Taxation Year
Income For
Source
Eligible Income ($)
Total Eligible Income ($)
MNI ($)
RESULT
Family Size
2015
Sponsor
Option-C
$32384
$32384
$38617
No
2



2016
Sponsor
Option-C
$43077
$43077
$39371
Yes
2



2017
Sponsor
Option-C
$70530
$70530
$39812
Yes
2




Now we have to wait for a visa officer to make the final decision, I believe it won't be fair if my application to sponsor my parents get rejected because I did not meet the LICO for 3 consecutive years. I graduated in 2014 and my salary for my first job was not great, this is what put me in this situation. Now I have a stable job and I'm getting a decent salary.


1. You can probably expect a refusal, as IRCC only follows the regulations, you either meet the LICO+30% for 3 consecutive years at the time you signed the application or you don't. They don't look to the future.
link