Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeGetting Health Care (OHIP)

Health, including mental health, health card (OHIP), addictions, alternative health...

Apply for OHIP with Work permit 

Andy
Andy
Posts: 1


Posted On: 8/13/2018
Andy
Andy
Posts: 1
Hi all,
I currently got my 3-year work permit on April and Now I have a full time job. I am not citizen or PR in Canada. Can I get apply for OHIP? Please give me some advises.

Thank you
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2828


Posted On: 8/23/2018
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2828
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

It is best to contact the Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care for some information specific to your situation.

You can find some contact information here:

Call ServiceOntario, INFOline at:
1-866-532-3161 (Toll-free)
In Toronto, (416) 314-5518
TTY 1-800-387-5559.
In Toronto, TTY 416-327-4282
Hours of operation: Monday to Friday, 8:30am - 5:00pm

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.
=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS

Settlement.Org
link
FRANCISCO
FRANCISCO
Posts: 1


Posted On: 1/10/2019
FRANCISCO
FRANCISCO
Posts: 1
Hi Dear,


My name is Francisco Araujo. I am an international Ph.D. student (Research assistant +Teach assistant) and I have a valid work permit until 2023. So, based on eligibility criteria for OHIP:
-you are a foreign worker who holds a work permit valid for at least 6-months which permits you to work in Canada, and you are working under a formal agreement in place to work full-time for an employer situated in Ontario which sets out the employer’s name, your occupation, and states that you will be working for no less than six consecutive months
Can I apply for OHIP instead of UHIP?
My wife is coming in Feb with valid WP. Is She eligible for OHIP(after she gets a job)?
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2828


Posted On: 1/10/2019
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2828
FRANCISCO wrote:
Hi Dear,


My name is Francisco Araujo. I am an international Ph.D. student (Research assistant +Teach assistant) and I have a valid work permit until 2023. So, based on eligibility criteria for OHIP:
-you are a foreign worker who holds a work permit valid for at least 6-months which permits you to work in Canada, and you are working under a formal agreement in place to work full-time for an employer situated in Ontario which sets out the employer’s name, your occupation, and states that you will be working for no less than six consecutive months
Can I apply for OHIP instead of UHIP?
My wife is coming in Feb with valid WP. Is She eligible for OHIP(after she gets a job)?


Hello,

Thank you for using our forum.

In regards to your question regarding OHIP you might find useful resources in:

OHIP and Health Insurance

https://settlement.org/ontario/health/ohip-and-health-insurance/

We hope that you will find these resources useful.

Thank you,
Settlement.Org
link