Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeSponsoring Family

Sponsorship of parents, children, spouses (common-law, conjugal, same sex), refugees.

Family Class(Spouse) +Open Work Permit - In Canada 

Kaliv
Kaliv
Posts: 1


Posted On: 3/1/2019
Kaliv
Kaliv
Posts: 1
We applied through mail.

I am sponcering my husband to become a PR.

We also applied for an open work permit in the same folder.

They said they recived our application Jan.11,2019. When will we receive the conformation or as I heard it’s called an AOR?

Once we receive that he has implied status and we don’t have to renew his visitors visa correct? Also most importantly ! When will we receive the open work permit?

I heard processing times is 4 months.

Does that mean we should expect it in 4 months after the day we sent in the application or 4 months after they’ve started working on the application ?

And if so how long does it take them to start working on it after it has been sent???

We’re in a panic,

I’m struggling to support my family on my own even with two jobs.

I need help and answers and clear as possible cause everything is sooo confusing!
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2870


Posted On: 3/29/2019
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2870
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

We can appreciate that you would be concerned about this situation.

You can find some information on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website in the I am sponsoring my spouse or partner who is in Canada. Can they work while their application is being processed? section. Here is an excerpt,

If you’re sponsoring your spouse, they can apply for an open work permit.

It will take us about 4-5 months to process the open work permit application.



I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS, CRS
Settlement.Org
link
nishavv2010
nishavv2010
Posts: 2


Posted On: 9 days ago
nishavv2010
nishavv2010
Posts: 2
Hi
I arrived in Canada on 2 October 2018 with my son and I was 5 months pregnant we are under Pr.
My husband arrived in Canada on 14 January 2019 under visitor visa.

We applied for family sponsorship and open work permit. Firstly our file returned and we reapplied and received on May 16.

My husbands visitor visa will expiring on July 13.

I am worried about my husband status after July 13.

Do I needed to apply for extensions or wait?

How can I maintain his status with out an issue.

Can anyone help me?
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2870


Posted On: 7 days ago
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2870
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

You may want to contact the nearest immigrant and refugee serving agency for some information specific to your situation.

You can find the nearest one by using our Services Near Me Tool .

You may also want to contact the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Call Centre directly at:

1-888-242-2100 (In Canada Only)

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CRS, CRS-DC
Settlement.Org
link