Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeGetting Health Care (OHIP)

Health, including mental health, health card (OHIP), addictions, alternative health...

Eligible for OHIP? 

EDE
EDE
Posts: 2


Posted On: 7/3/2014
EDE
EDE
Posts: 2
If The principal applicant is from a visa exempt country being sponsored by a spouse who is a Canadian citizen by birth, and is doing an outland application but residing in Ontario, is the principal applicant eligible for OHIP?
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3700


Posted On: 7/7/2014
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3700
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

You may be able to find some helpful information in our Settlement.Org Who is eligible for OHIP? article.

Here is an excerpt,

You must be able to answer "yes" to at least 1 of these statements:

Canadian Citizens and Permanent Residents

-You are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.
-You are a "protected person," also called a convention refugee.
-You are registered as an Indian under the Indian Act. (This is for aboriginal people of Canada.)
-You applied for permanent residence and Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) confirmed that you meet the eligibility requirements to apply for permanent residence in Canada. This means that you have "approval-in-principle."
-You have applied for a grant of citizenship under section 5.1 of the Citizenship Act (Canada). CIC confirmed that you meet the eligibility requirements to apply for citizenship. (This is for children adopted internationally by Canadian citizens.)


From the requirements listed, it does not seem as though they would be eligible.

You can find some additional information in our Settlement.Org Who is eligible for OHIP? article.

Ministry of Health staff can help you determine if they are eligible for Ontario health coverage.

Call the ministry INFOline:
In Ontario, toll-free: 1-800-268-1154
In Toronto: 416-314-5518
TTY: 1-800-387-5559

Hours of operation: 8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.

You can also email [email protected]

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
hank011
hank011
Posts: 4


Posted On: 7/15/2014
hank011
hank011
Posts: 4
This is the situation we were in. The answer is a resounding NO.

An "Outside Canada" Applicant must wait for PR status to be completed.

I know, Ontario "says" you are covered but you are not due to a technicality in the legislation.
link