Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeThe Landing Experience

Questions about how to prepare for your first arrival in Canada - customs, proof of funds, initial settlement help, etc... Tell us what happened when you first landed in Canada.

Proof of Funds and Documents Required 

Dalal
Dalal
Posts: 3


Posted On: 7/27/2015
Dalal
Dalal
Posts: 3
Hi,

I have the following questions:

1- I would like to inquire about the minimum amount of money, if any, I should bring with me during landing to activate my PR status. Do I must carry the funds required to apply to immigration (i.e. the $11,931 for one principal applicant), all in cash?

Or would a bank statement/letter from my bank in my country of residence be enough to show to the officer and I can carry any amount of money I want?

Does the duration I am staying for post landing affect how much money I should bring with me?

Or is it sufficient to have a bank statement/letter from the bank in my country of residence as a proof that I have enough funds?

Does the period of my stay post the first landing impose a specific minimum amount of cash on hand requirement?

2- Do I need to carry photographs for the PR card application or it will be the same photo on my COPR?

Should I carry photographs for the PR card application or will they just use the same photo on my COPR?

3- Do I need to carry original copies of my birth certificate, educational certificates, work letter etc. to show to the officer during the landing interview?

Will the officer need to see documents like birth certificates, educational degrees, work letter etc. during landing?

Thank you
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2829


Posted On: 7/28/2015
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2829
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your questions with us.

Regarding your questions,

1- I would like to inquire about the minimum amount of money, if any, I should bring with me during landing to activate my PR status. Do I must carry the funds required to apply to immigration (i.e. the $11,931 for one principal applicant), all in cash?

Or would a bank statement/letter from my bank in my country of residence be enough to show to the officer and I can carry any amount of money I want?

Does the duration I am staying for post landing affect how much money I should bring with me?

Or is it sufficient to have a bank statement/letter from the bank in my country of residence as a proof that I have enough funds?

Does the period of my stay post the first landing impose a specific minimum amount of cash on hand requirement?


According to the CIC Website,

Unless you are currently authorized to work in Canada and have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada, or you qualify under the Canadian Experience Class, you must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you get to Canada.

You cannot borrow this money from another person. You must be able to use this money to pay the costs of living for your family (even if they are not coming with you).

You will need to show proof to the Canadian visa office in your home country that you have enough money when you apply to immigrate.

The amount of money you need to support your family is set by the size of your family. We update these amounts every year.

[...]

You do not have to show that you have these funds if:

*you have a valid offer of arranged employment in Canada AND
*you are currently working or authorized to work in Canada.


and

These funds could be in the form of:

*cash
*documents that show property or capital payable to you (such as stocks, bonds, debentures, treasury bills, etc.) or
*documents that guarantee payment of a set amount of money, which are payable to you (such as bankers’ drafts, cheques, travellers’ cheques or money orders).


Regarding your questions,

2- Do I need to carry photographs for the PR card application or it will be the same photo on my COPR?

Should I carry photographs for the PR card application or will they just use the same photo on my COPR?



Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will mail your PR Card to you, after the information and photograph on your Confirmation of Permanent Residence document is confirmed by a CIC official when you arrive in Canada.

Regarding your question,

3- Do I need to carry original copies of my birth certificate, educational certificates, work letter etc. to show to the officer during the landing interview?

Will the officer need to see documents like birth certificates, educational degrees, work letter etc. during landing?


You can find some helpful information in our Settlement.Org What documents should I bring with me when landing in Canada as a new immigrant? article.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
ameliaharry654
ameliaharry654
Posts: 2


Posted On: 1/2/2019
ameliaharry654
ameliaharry654
Posts: 2
Very helpful reply by a moderator.
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2829


Posted On: 1/3/2019
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2829
Thank you for your feedback!

I appreciate it.


=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS, CRS
Settlement.Org
link