Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeGetting Health Care (OHIP)

Health, including mental health, health card (OHIP), addictions, alternative health...

My kids lost OHIP due to no Record of Landing 

blrobbins
blrobbins
Posts: 3


Posted On: 9/20/2015
blrobbins
blrobbins
Posts: 3
Hi
My wife is Canadian and I am Australian. My 2 kids were born in Australia but we live here now.

We just received a letter stating our kids have had there OHIP cancelled due to no citizenship.

We had the citizenship forms filled out for some time but haven't been able to complete as we need a record of landing which we definitely never received.

I have a confirmation of Perm Residence form and in dependant info at bottom they signed and left blank.

Neither daughter even had there passports stamped on entering.

We have been Service Ontario and they said they can't do anything go to CIC.

My wife went to office we were told to go to and it wasn't there, then spend hours trying to talk to someone on phone and each number is a recorded message.

This is a nightmare.

Im seeing so much different info on the imm1000 form and whether we should even have it or not, it is too confusing.

I found an imm1000 form which says I have to pay $450 for to get it urgently. REALLY.

My kids should have a right to health care as their mother is Canadian.

Any help would be appreciated.
Thank you

Brad
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3014


Posted On: 9/22/2015
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3014
Hello Brad,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

We can appreciate that you would be concerned about this situation.

You mentioned that your wife is a Canadian Citizen. In this case, you may want to determine if your children are Canadian citizens.

You can find some information regarding how to do this on the the CIC Website in the Citizenship and Immigration - Help Centre - I am Canadian. My children were born outside Canada. Are they Canadian? section.

Your wife may want to try and contact the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) Call Centre again for some additional information. We know it is difficult at times to get through, however, it is possible to get through. Some of our users have reported that they have had success by calling as soon as the lines open at 8am.

Regarding what can be used in order to apply for OHIP, you can find some additional information in our Settlement.Org What documents do I need to apply for a Health Card (OHIP)? article.

Here is an excerpt,

1. Proof of Citizenship or OHIP Eligible Status
A document that shows that your immigration status makes you eligible for OHIP.

Canadian Citizens
-Birth Certificate from a Canadian province or territory (issued under the Vital Statistics Act)
-Canadian Certificate of Registration of Birth Abroad
-Certified Statement of Live Birth from a Canadian province or territory
-Certificate of Canadian Citizenship or Certificate of Naturalization (paper document or card, not commemorative issue)
-Certificate of Indian Status (paper or plastic card)
-Registered Indian Record (certified)
-Valid Canadian Passport or a Canadian passport that has been expired for less than 5 years

Permanent Residents ("landed immigrants")

-Canadian Immigration Identification card
-Permanent Resident Card or a Permanent Resident Card that has been expired for less than 5 years
-Confirmation of Permanent Residence (IMM5292 or IMM5688)
-Record of Landing (IMM1000)


I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
blrobbins
blrobbins
Posts: 3


Posted On: 9/23/2015
blrobbins
blrobbins
Posts: 3
thank you Anna yr information was helpful.
We'll keep trying to get in contact with CIC
Brad

Brad
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3014


Posted On: 9/23/2015
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3014
Hello Brad,

You are very welcome.

Please let us know how it goes and if you need any additional information.

We hope this situation is resolved soon.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
s_mohsinraza
s_mohsinraza
Posts: 3


Posted On: 5/20/2019
s_mohsinraza
s_mohsinraza
Posts: 3
I have lost COPR documents prior to landing.

What can i do to apply for a replacement document?

Moderator wrote:
Hello Brad,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

We can appreciate that you would be concerned about this situation.

You mentioned that your wife is a Canadian Citizen. In this case, you may want to determine if your children are Canadian citizens.

You can find some information regarding how to do this on the the CIC Website in the Citizenship and Immigration - Help Centre - I am Canadian. My children were born outside Canada. Are they Canadian? section.

Your wife may want to try and contact the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) Call Centre again for some additional information. We know it is difficult at times to get through, however, it is possible to get through. Some of our users have reported that they have had success by calling as soon as the lines open at 8am.

Regarding what can be used in order to apply for OHIP, you can find some additional information in our Settlement.Org What documents do I need to apply for a Health Card (OHIP)? article.

Here is an excerpt,

1. Proof of Citizenship or OHIP Eligible Status
A document that shows that your immigration status makes you eligible for OHIP.

Canadian Citizens
-Birth Certificate from a Canadian province or territory (issued under the Vital Statistics Act)
-Canadian Certificate of Registration of Birth Abroad
-Certified Statement of Live Birth from a Canadian province or territory
-Certificate of Canadian Citizenship or Certificate of Naturalization (paper document or card, not commemorative issue)
-Certificate of Indian Status (paper or plastic card)
-Registered Indian Record (certified)
-Valid Canadian Passport or a Canadian passport that has been expired for less than 5 years

Permanent Residents ("landed immigrants")

-Canadian Immigration Identification card
-Permanent Resident Card or a Permanent Resident Card that has been expired for less than 5 years
-Confirmation of Permanent Residence (IMM5292 or IMM5688)
-Record of Landing (IMM1000)


I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link