Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeQuestions about Permanent Residency

Note that Settlement.Org is unable to answer questions about how to immigrate. Residency requirements, Government in Canada, Bringing child born overseas...

PRTD - Documents to Provide when Accompanying 

PR abroad
PR abroad
Posts: 1


Posted On: 4/23/2017
PR abroad
PR abroad
Posts: 1
For anyone who has actually applied for a PRtd and received it, what documents did you provide when applying to show accompanying?

I have:

COPR
Marriage certificate
My original passport from landing with stamp and entry visa
Passports for both of us last five years
Most current lease agreement (my name only due to work paying)
Previous lease agreement showing both our names
Bank statements for joint account
Car insurance showing both of us
I can write a statement if needed

-And how many of the statements need to be provided?
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2632


Posted On: 4/26/2017
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2632
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

We can appreciate that you would want to confirm that you had the correct information and the appropriate supporting documents.


We hope that others who have submitted this application successfully can share their experiences and suggestions.


From the information we have found, according to the Operational Manual ENF 23 - Loss of Permanent Resident Status,

7.5. Accompanying a Canadian citizen outside Canada

R61(4) provides that each day a permanent resident is outside Canada accompanying (that is,ordinarily residing with) a Canadian citizen constitutes a day of physical presence in Canada,provided that the Canadian citizen they are accompanying is a spouse or common-law partner or parent. In the case of a permanent resident outside Canada accompanying a Canadian citizen, it is not necessary to determine who is accompanying whom, nor is it necessary to determine for what purpose. In other words, under A28(2)(a)(ii) and R61(4), as long as a permanent resident is accompanying a Canadian citizen, the intent and purpose of their absences are not relevant as the residency obligation is met.


So from the situation you have described, each day of you accompanying a Canadian citizen (spouse,common-law partner or parent), outside Canada, constitutes a day of physical presence in Canada for your permanent residence requirement. It is interesting to note that it also states,

In the case of a permanent resident outside Canada accompanying a Canadian citizen, it is not necessary to determine who is accompanying whom, nor is it necessary to determine for what purpose. In other words, under A28(2)(a)(ii) and R61(4), as long as a permanent resident is accompanying a Canadian citizen, the intent and purpose of their absences are not relevant as the residency obligation is met.


Regarding your question about supporting documents, you can find a list of what can be submitted in the Applying for a travel document (permanent resident abroad) (IMM 5529) instruction guide.

Here is an excerpt,

OPTION 1. Accompanying a Canadian citizen or permanent resident outside Canada

You may count each day that you accompanied a Canadian citizen or permanent resident outside Canada provided that


  • the person you accompanied is your spouse, common-law partner or parent (if you are a child under 19 years of age);
  • if you are accompanying a permanent resident, they were employed on a full-time basis by a Canadian business or in the public service of Canada or of a province or territory during the period you accompanied them.

Evidence required
You must provide supporting documents to prove that:
  • The person you are accompanying is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident (and that the permanent resident you are accompanying meets his or her own residency obligation); and
  • You are the spouse, common-law partner or child of that person.
Supporting documents may include:
  • marriage licence or evidence of common-law partnership (mandatory if you are accompanying a spouse or common-law partner)
  • child’s birth certificate, baptismal document, or adoption or guardianship document (mandatory if you are accompanying a parent)
  • all passports or other travel documents of the person you are accompanying used in the five years before the application (mandatory)
  • school or employment records
  • association or club memberships
  • documents showing the citizenship of the person you are accompanying, including the date the person became a Canadian citizen, or documents showing that the permanent resident you are accompanying meets their residency obligation (mandatory)
  • evidence of the residential addresses of the person you are accompanying for the five (5) years before the application (mandatory)
  • any other documents that you want to have considered
I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====

Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
Lequn2018
Lequn2018
Posts: 1


Posted On: 12 days ago
Lequn2018
Lequn2018
Posts: 1
Hi, Just a follow on question - when it is requested that copies of:

"all passports or other travel documents of the person you are accompanying used in the five years before the application (mandatory)",
would it be sufficient to have my spouses photo page from the passport submitted, or would they require a copy of all of the pages of his passport?

I am a bit of a pickle, as we no longer have one of his older passports - any advice appreciated.

Thank you,
Lequn
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2632


Posted On: 6 days ago
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2632
Hello Lequn,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

Generally, when you have to submit copies of the passport, it includes all pages with visas/ stamps.

In terms of applying for a Permanent Resident Travel Document (PRTD) you can find some information and the requirements on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada website.

It is important to contact the nearest Visa Office directly for some information specific to your situation.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link