Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeGeneral Citizenship Questions

Citizenship tests, timelines, oaths, eligibility, application process, requirements

Citizenship Eligibility 

Lulu98
Lulu98
Posts: 1


Posted On: 6/10/2018
Lulu98
Lulu98
Posts: 1
I'm 19 years old and I have lived in Canada since I was 8 years old but I'm not a citizen yet I'm just a permanent resident.

When I looked at the eligibility for citizenship one of the requirements is to have filed personal taxes for 3 years in the 5 years I've been in Canada but I haven't started filing my own taxes till this year, my parents has always put me as their dependent.

What do I Do?
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2728


Posted On: 7/3/2018
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2728
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

According to the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website in the Find out if you’re eligible — Citizenship section it states,


Income tax filing

Regardless of your age, if required under the Income Tax Act, you must meet your personal income tax filing obligations in three tax years that are fully or partially within the five years right before the date you apply.



You may want to contact the IRCC Call Centre for some additional information and for information specific to your situation.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.
=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
PMM
PMM
Posts: 502


Posted On: 7/4/2018
PMM
PMM
Posts: 502
Hi


Lulu98 wrote:
I'm 19 years old and I have lived in Canada since I was 8 years old but I'm not a citizen yet I'm just a permanent resident.

When I looked at the eligibility for citizenship one of the requirements is to have filed personal taxes for 3 years in the 5 years I've been in Canada but I haven't started filing my own taxes till this year, my parents has always put me as their dependent.

What do I Do?




1. If you have no taxable income in the previous years and weren't required to file an income tax, you just tick NO to question 12A and No to both required to file and if you filed.

2. You will be fine.
link
markkerr
markkerr
Posts: 1


Posted On: 9/11/2018
markkerr
markkerr
Posts: 1
My grandparents were naturalized Canadian citizens and my mother was born in Toronto in 1940 and lived there for 10 years. I just applied for and received my Canadian Citizenship. My question is about my 2 daughters, both born in the US and my wife is American. We have always lived in the US, but I would like to know if my daughters can apply for and receive Canadian Citizenship? They were born in June 1996 and February 2000.
What are my options here?

Thanks you-Mark
link