Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeThe Landing Experience

Questions about how to prepare for your first arrival in Canada - customs, proof of funds, initial settlement help, etc... Tell us what happened when you first landed in Canada.

Soft Landing from the UK 

ajmoore21
ajmoore21
Posts: 2


Posted On: 3/2/2019
ajmoore21
ajmoore21
Posts: 2
Hi,

Our last date of entry into Toronto is August 22nd 2019, however we are due to get married in the U.K. on August 24th.

If we were to land in Toronto and stay for a couple of days in August before returning to London for the wedding and moving to Canada permanently subsequently, is this common and acceptable? And how would we offer the proof needed to secure a permanent residence travel document back in the U.K.?
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2846


Posted On: 3/7/2019
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2846
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

We have had several users share their experiences regarding landing and then leaving shortly after landing.

As a permanent resident, you may travel outside Canada after you arrive. However, you must meet certain residency obligations to maintain your status as a permanent resident.

To meet these residency obligations, you must be physically present in Canada for at least 730 days (2 years) in every 5-year period. The 5-year period is assessed on a rolling basis. Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) will look back at your time in Canada over the previous 5 years.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) will mail your PR Card to the Canadian address you provide, after the information and photograph on your Confirmation of Permanent Residence document is confirmed by a IRCC official when you arrive in Canada. Unfortunately, you will not receive your PR card right away.

It is important to note that you are required to have a PR card that is valid, or in other words, not expired, in order to travel back to Canada by plane, train, bus or boat.

If you are outside Canada and you do not have a valid PR card, you will need to get a permanent resident travel document (PRTD) to return to Canada.

In terms of applying for a PRTD, you can find some information regarding what the document requirements are on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website in the Applying for a Permanent Resident Travel Document (IMM 5529) application.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS, CRS
Settlement.Org
link