Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeFinding a Job / Working

Finding a Job, Job Listings, Labour Market Information (LMI), Starting a Business, Social Insurance Number, Volunteering...

Work Permit - Accompanying Family Members 

am2019
am2019
Posts: 1


Posted On: 8/31/2019
am2019
am2019
Posts: 1
Hi,

I have an approved work permit to enter canada which is valid for 2 years. I would like to bring my wife and 2 children ( ages 4 and 8).

My wife and kids have valid Visitors Visas to enter Canada and is valid beyond the life of the work permit.

If i arrive with them would they be able to stay with me for the duration of the 2 years (beyond the normal 6 months) without having any special visas (student or open work permit)?

My wife does not intend to work while in Canada for those 2 years.

Thanks for any advice.
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3082


Posted On: 9/27/2019
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3082
Hello,

Thank you for sharing your situation and question with us.

We can appreciate that you would be interested in this type of information.

You may want to contact the IRCC Call Centre directly for some information specific to your situation.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CCRS, CCRS-DC
Settlement.Org
link