Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeGeneral Citizenship Questions

Citizenship tests, timelines, oaths, eligibility, application process, requirements

Physical Presence of Sponsored Parent 

Mayadael
Mayadael
Posts: 1


Posted On: 16 days ago
Mayadael
Mayadael
Posts: 1
Hi
I sponsored my mother few years ago, after calculating her physical presence, I found that she is eligible to apply for citizenship taking into consideration the says that she spent as visitor before her Permanent residence status ( I calculated those days as half days and it was 328 days).

Her application was returned and it was written in the letter that her days before the letter could not be verified.

I have 2 questions:

1- How can we verify those days other than her passport stamps records.
2- Also when we reapply, Do we have to pay the fees again?

Thank you
link