Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

Lahbib70

all messages by user

1/7/2019
Topic:
Citizenship Application - Taxes for 3 Years

Lahbib70
Lahbib70
Hello,
You can always wait until you file your 2018 income taxes that you probably would do in February 2019, then you submit your Canadian citizenship application.
Concerning your minor children, either you can contact IRCC call centre for details and options regarding your situation or maybe try to contact your country of origin's consulate/embassy in Canada for assistance regarding your children's proof of birth.
Thank you
1/7/2019
Topic:
Permanent Resdiency Card

Lahbib70
Lahbib70
Hello,
Please check the following link: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=064&top=10
You can check the processing time for applying for a PR card using the following link: https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/application/check-processing-times.html#
You can apply for Urgent processing of PR card and get it earlier if you meet some requirements.
Please check the following link: https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/new-immigrants/pr-card/apply-renew-replace/urgent.html
Have a nice day.
1/7/2019
Topic:
Have Not Received PR card

Lahbib70
Lahbib70
Hello,
You can check applications' processing times using the following link: https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/application/check-processing-times.html#
Also, you can check your application status online using the following link: https://services3.cic.gc.ca/ecas/security.do
I hope this information is helpful.
Thank you
1/7/2019
Topic:
How Can I Renew My Work Permit? - Refugee

Lahbib70
Lahbib70
Hello,
Here is a link to the Restoration of temporary resident status:
https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/corporate/publications-manuals/operational-bulletins-manuals/temporary-residents/visitors/restoration-status.html
Both paper and online applications are accepted by IRCC, however, there is a difference in processing times.
Always keep proof of your application's submission.
Thank you
1/16/2019
Topic:
Can my Boyfriend come to Canada? - Common Law?

Lahbib70
Lahbib70
Hello,

You can either start the sponsorship process from outside or from inside Canada.
It is highly recommended that if your common-law partner decided to come back with you to Canada to keep his/her immigration status valid before starting the sponsorship application and during the process.
You should check the following link for detailed info regarding the sponsorship of a family member:
https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/application/application-forms-guides/guide-5289-sponsor-your-spouse-common-law-partner-conjugal-partner-dependent-child-complete-guide.html
And please check also the following link in connection on how can my common-law partner and I prove we have been together for 12 months?

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=347&top=14

Have a nice day
1/29/2019
Topic:
US and UK citizens marrying in Canada?

Lahbib70
Lahbib70
Hello,

Here are some sections taken from the Civil Marriage Act (S.C. 2005, c. 33)
https://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/c-31.5/page-1.html

3.1 For greater certainty, no person or organization shall be deprived of any benefit, or be subject to any obligation or sanction, under any law of the Parliament of Canada solely by reason of their exercise, in respect of marriage between persons of the same sex, of the freedom of conscience and religion guaranteed under the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms or the expression of their beliefs in respect of marriage as the union of a man and woman to the exclusion of all others based on that guaranteed freedom.


For greater certainty, a marriage is not void or voidable by reason only that the spouses are of the same sex.
Marginal note:Marriage of non-resident persons
  • 5 (1) A marriage that is performed in Canada and that would be valid in Canada if the spouses were domiciled in Canada is valid for the purposes of Canadian law even though either or both of the spouses do not, at the time of the marriage, have the capacity to enter into it under the law of their respective state of domicile

Thank you
Lahbib
2/6/2019
Topic:
Services for Those with Physical Disabilities

Lahbib70
Lahbib70
Hello,
Could you please check the following links, for more details regarding services offered by Ontario for people with disability:
What financial assistance can I get if I have a disability?
https://settlement.org/ontario/health/disability/disability-services-and-supports/what-financial-assistance-can-i-get-if-i-have-a-disability/

Have a nice day.
Lahbib
2/6/2019
Topic:
Will I get SIN without PR card?

Lahbib70
Lahbib70
Hello,
As a permanent resident of Canada, I believe that you need a PR card to apply for SIN.
A valid PRTD is not accepted by Service Cnada in order to get a SIN.
If you did not get a PR card after your arrival(Basically you do not have to apply for it to receive it) then you have to apply for your initial one.
You will have to wait for a couple of months before you receive it.
Thank you.
Lahbib
2/7/2019
Topic:
International Spouse and Child Support

Lahbib70
Lahbib70
Hello,

Would you please check the following link:
https://www.mcss.gov.on.ca/en/mcss/programs/familyResponsibility/General/livingOutOfOntario.aspx


Hopefully the information would be useful for your case.

Have a nice day.
Lahbib
2/7/2019
Topic:
Removal Order from Canada

Lahbib70
Lahbib70
Hello,

Please check the following links for more details regarding the steps to take:

https://irb-cisr.gc.ca/en/filing-immigration-appeal/Pages/immapp-d1.aspx

https://irb-cisr.gc.ca/en/filing-immigration-appeal/Pages/immapp-bc1.aspx

Good luck.

Lahbib
2/8/2019
Topic:
Eligibility Date earlier than PR Date

Lahbib70
Lahbib70
Hello,
Regarding the questions you asked, you need to provide all activities and addresses for the period of five years immediately before the date of your application, even if part of it you spend it in another country(Your country of origin)
According to the new rules regarding Canadian citizenship application you do not have to provide a police certificate if during the last four (4) years you were residing in your country of origin immediately prior to becoming a PR and landing in Canada.
In terms of travels to other countries, you need to provide details about those trips that occurred during the five (5) years eligibility period.
Thank you
Lahbib
2/19/2019
Topic:
Re-Submission of Photos for 1st PR card

Lahbib70
Lahbib70
Hello,

I do not think that a handwritten information on the back of the photo was the issue, as the Permanent Residents Photograph Specifications stated that:

"The photographer may use a stamp or handwrite this information. Stick-on labels are unacceptable."
You would probably need to go back and check all specifications (There are many): 50 mm x 70 mm (2 inches wide x 2 3/4 inches long) and sized so the height of the face measures between 31 mm and 36 mm (1 1/4 inches and 1 7/16 inches) from chin to crown of head (natural top of head)
In addition to other details.
Good luck.

Lahbib
2/19/2019
Topic:
Spouse Sponsor: Primary Income Earner Question

Lahbib70
Lahbib70
Hello,


The application to sponsor a spouse does not look basically at the principal applicant's income but rather at the sponsor's ability to provide for basic needs of any person he/she is sponsoring (according to the Guide.)
However, the sponsor can always attach as many extra documents and proofs that support the idea that the principal applicant is the family's primary income earner and eventually will keep/and be able doing the same role once in Canada.
The immigration officer who would process the application will probably consider all options and start corresponding with the sponsor to clarify any situation.
Immigration officers are probably considering many factors when processing spousal sponsorship, such as age difference, education level, employability once in Canada and other factors..
The sponsor's income is a not a cause for rejection neither of approval of the application.
The principal applicant cannot co-sign!
Good luck.
Lahbib
2/21/2019
Topic:
Overcoming the Absence of Sponsor

Lahbib70
Lahbib70
Hi Ghislain,

I hope you are doing great.

I am wondering why you presume that your relative needs a sponsor to migrate to Canada.

Lahbib
2/21/2019
Topic:
Travel to Canada while Applying for Citizenship

Lahbib70
Lahbib70
Hello,

My understanding is that you are in the process of applying for your child's Canadian citizenship certificate. Currently, he is a German citizen and accordingly he can travel to Canada as any foreigner using a German passport.
Canada recognize dual citizenship, so even if he is recognized as a Canadian citizen he can always use the German passport if it is not conflicting with German laws.
Please check the link below:
https://travel.gc.ca/travelling/documents/dual-citizenship
You can always contact the Canadian Visa Office in Germany for more details and clarification.
https://www.vfsglobal.ca/canada/germany/contact_us.html


Have a nice day
Lahbib
12