Settlement.org logo

Register
Lost password
 

HomeSponsoring Family

Sponsorship of parents, children, spouses (common-law, conjugal, same sex), refugees.

Child Born Abroad to PRs - Sponsorship 

ForumUser
ForumUser
Posts: 503


Posted On: 8/30/2018
ForumUser
ForumUser
Posts: 503
I have a question that if my child born Outside canada in visa waiver country and im Permanent resident of canada.

(1) how can i apply for PR of child after coming back to canada with him?

(2) When we can get Child benefit ? Can we get child benefit if applicationfor sponsoring child inland is under process??

(3) how long usually it take to get PR of child?

Thanks.
link
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2670


Posted On: 9/8/2018
Moderator
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2670
Hello there,

Thanks for sharing your situation and question with us.

We can appreciate that you would be concerned about this situation.

To start, you may be able to find some information in our previous Settlement.Org Sponsorship And Get PR Card For My Newborn Son Discussion Thread.

In terms of the Canada Child Benefit, you can find some detailed information regarding what the requirements are on the Canada Revenue Agency website.

We hope that anyone who has been successful with this process can share their experiences and suggestions.

I hope this information is helpful. Please let us know if you have further questions and if there is any follow up to your question/situation.

=====
Anna
Settlement.Org Content and Information/Referral Specialist, CIRS
Settlement.Org
link
happy_canadian
happy_canadian
Posts: 10


Posted On: 23 days ago
happy_canadian
happy_canadian
Posts: 10
Hi there,
We were in a similar situation back in 2006. I would like to share my experience with you.

Since our child was born outside Canada and after us becoming PRs, we had to apply for a visit visa for him to accompany us to Canada. The application process for this visa and the requirements can vary from office to office and also depend on the Visa officer in-charge. We were asked to provide a complete proof of relocation to Canada , so we were asked documents like letter of resignation from my job, letter of acceptance of resignation, copies of Cargo bill of lading, copies of Air tickets etc. On the other hand my brother's family who were in a similar situation applied from a different country for the same visa for their newborn and they were not asked any of these supporting documents. So it can really vary from Visa office to office.
Once in Canada, I think the process is pretty straight forward, you have to apply for sponsoring your child. Once this is approved you get the landing documents, you have to approach a border crossing office and then complete the formalities. Once back inside Canada, your child will become a PR of Canada.

Hope this helps, any questions please feel free to contact me.

Regards
IQ
link